Gameweek 6 · deadline Sat 10 Oct, 11:00 BST

FPL Gameweek 6 preview

The fixtures the market favours, who the bookmakers expect to score and to keep clean sheets, what the crowd is doing with its chips and transfers, and who is flagged. Arsenal 70% favourites at home to Leeds, the crowd's Wildcard aimed at GW7, and João Pedro carrying a knee flag in nearly two thirds of squads while topping the sales. Here's your GW6 preview.

Fixtures to target

favourite at 60% or better

Only one fixture clears the 60% line: Arsenal at home to Leeds at 70%. Bookmakers make Arsenal 50% to keep a clean sheet and the game 53% to see three or more goals.

ARSvLEESat 12:30
Clean sheet50%
Over 2.553%

Clean sheet chance is the favourite's.

Most likely to score

anytime goalscorer

Bookmakers price João Pedro at 50% to score at home to Bournemouth despite his knee flag, with Haaland at 47% at Liverpool and Gyökeres at 45% at home to Leeds. The crowd's armband is split three ways between Saka, Fernandes and Haaland.

João Pedro
v BOU · 64.3% owned
50%
Haaland
@ LIV · 73.9% owned
47%
Gyökeres
v LEE · 3.3% owned
45%

Chance of scoring at any point in the match, taken from the median bookmaker price.

Clean sheet favourites

Arsenal at home to Leeds are the only shutout at evens, on 50%. Everton at Hull are next at 35%, with Man Utd against Spurs on 30%.

Arsenal
v LEE
50%
Everton
@ HUL
35%
Man Utd
v TOT
30%

Chips and the crowd

community consensus

The crowd's Wildcard is aimed at GW7, when the Bournemouth, Spurs and City fixtures turn, with a Bench Boost the same week for anyone wildcarding now. The Free Hit waits for GW12, when Arsenal host City, and the Triple Captain for Haaland at home to Hull in GW16.

  • GW7Wildcard
  • GW7Bench Boost
  • GW12Free Hit
  • GW16Triple Captain

Captain: Captaincy is a three-way split between Saka at home to Leeds, Bruno Fernandes at home to Spurs and Haaland away at Liverpool.

Our read of what the FPL community is planning this week, not a recommendation.

Flags

5%+ owned

Six players above five percent ownership carry a flag, every one of them at 75%. Iraola says Isak and Gakpo are both injured, and whether they recover in time is still open.

  • João Pedro64.3% owned75%
    Knee injury - 75% chance of playing
  • Palmer25% owned75%
    Muscular injury - 75% chance of playing
  • Isak21.8% owned75%
    Thigh injury - 75% chance of playing
  • Konsa18.9% owned75%
    Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing
  • Semenyo14.9% owned75%
    Ankle injury - 75% chance of playing
  • Gakpo11.9% owned75%
    Ankle injury - 75% chance of playing

Transfers this week

top 5 each way

Brighton players take three of the top four buys, led by Groß at more than 900,000. João Pedro is the most sold at nearly 480,000, with Szoboszlai, Palmer and Fernandes behind.

Most bought
  • Groߣ5.9m▲ 939.4k
  • Schade£6.2m▲ 497.4k
  • Kostoulas£5.6m▲ 401.7k
  • De Cuyper£5.0m▲ 373.5k
  • Hall£5.3m▲ 316.5k
Most sold
  • João Pedro£7.7m▼ 475.8k
  • Szoboszlai£6.9m▼ 269.7k
  • Palmer£9.7m▼ 237.1k
  • B.Fernandes£11.9m▼ 235k
  • Calvert-Lewin£6.0m▼ 215.8k

Price changes this week

18 up · 108 down · most-owned shown

Fallers outnumber risers six to one: 108 down against 18 up. Calafiori, Raya, Rogers, Groß and De Cuyper all went up, Groß by £0.2m.

Risers
  • Calafiori£5.9m▲ £0.1m
  • Raya£6.1m▲ £0.1m
  • Rogers£7.8m▲ £0.1m
  • Groߣ5.9m▲ £0.2m
  • De Cuyper£5.0m▲ £0.1m
Fallers
  • João Pedro£7.7m▼ £0.1m
  • B.Fernandes£11.9m▼ £0.1m
  • Szoboszlai£6.9m▼ £0.1m
  • Tzolis£6.3m▼ £0.1m
  • O'Reilly£6.3m▼ £0.1m