Gameweek 9 · deadline Sat 31 Oct, 11:00 GMT

FPL Gameweek 9 preview

The fixtures the market favours, who the bookmakers expect to score and to keep clean sheets, what the crowd is doing with its chips and transfers, and who is flagged. Spurs 63% favourites at home to Palace, Haaland priced at 60% to score against Brighton, and João Pedro carrying a 75% flag in seven in ten squads while topping the sales. Here's your GW9 preview.

Fixtures to target

favourite at 60% or better

Only one fixture clears the 60% line: Spurs at home to Crystal Palace at 63%. Bookmakers make Spurs 38% to keep a clean sheet and the game 58% to see three or more goals.

TOTvCRYSat 17:30
Clean sheet38%
Over 2.558%

Clean sheet chance is the favourite's.

Most likely to score

anytime goalscorer

Bookmakers price Haaland at 60% to score at home to Brighton, with Thiago at 47% at home to Forest and Marmoush at 46% at home to Palace. The crowd's armband is on Haaland too.

Haaland
v BHA · 78% owned
60%
Thiago
v NFO · 8.8% owned
47%
Marmoush
v CRY · 2.1% owned
46%

Chance of scoring at any point in the match, taken from the median bookmaker price.

Clean sheet favourites

Nothing is priced above evens this week. Spurs at home to Palace lead at 38%, with Sunderland at Coventry on 31% and Bournemouth against Leeds on 30%.

Spurs
v CRY
38%
Sunderland
@ COV
31%
Bournemouth
v LEE
30%

Chips and the crowd

community consensus

The crowd's Wildcard and Triple Captain both point at GW11: the Wildcard after the international break, the Triple Captain on Haaland at home to Fulham. A Free Hit this week is the open question, with Liverpool hosting Arsenal and City hosting Brighton.

  • GW11Wildcard
  • GW11Triple Captain

Captain: Haaland is the default captain, at home to Brighton.

Our read of what the FPL community is planning this week, not a recommendation.

Flags

5%+ owned

Six players above five percent ownership carry a flag: Szoboszlai, Saka and Semenyo are out, and João Pedro, Calafiori and Thomas are at 75%. Arteta called Calafiori's issue "something very small".

  • João Pedro71.1% owned75%
    Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing
  • Calafiori52.6% owned75%
    Hip injury - 75% chance of playing
  • Szoboszlai15.2% owned0%
    Hamstring injury - Unknown return date
  • Thomas9.5% owned75%
    Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing
  • Saka8.8% owned0%
    Thigh injury - Unknown return date
  • Semenyo7.8% owned0%
    Knee injury - Unknown return date

Transfers this week

top 5 each way

Tavernier and Jackson are the week's biggest buys, neck and neck above 430,000. João Pedro is the most sold at more than 270,000, with Calafiori, Saka, Fernandes and Cherki behind.

Most bought
  • Tavernier£6.3m▲ 432.9k
  • N.Jackson£6.7m▲ 431.6k
  • Isak£9.0m▲ 163.5k
  • Konsa£4.7m▲ 146.8k
  • Evanilson£6.2m▲ 135.4k
Most sold
  • João Pedro£7.9m▼ 273.3k
  • Calafiori£6.0m▼ 203.4k
  • Saka£9.5m▼ 178.2k
  • B.Fernandes£11.7m▼ 162.1k
  • Cherki£8.0m▼ 150.1k

Price changes this week

10 up · 30 down · most-owned shown

Fallers outnumber risers three to one: 30 down against 10 up. Raya, Konsa, Tavernier, Rice and Kostoulas all went up.

Risers
  • Raya£6.2m▲ £0.1m
  • Konsa£4.7m▲ £0.1m
  • Tavernier£6.3m▲ £0.1m
  • Rice£7.4m▲ £0.1m
  • Kostoulas£5.8m▲ £0.1m
Fallers
  • B.Fernandes£11.7m▼ £0.1m
  • Szoboszlai£6.7m▼ £0.1m
  • Kinsky£4.4m▼ £0.1m
  • Saka£9.5m▼ £0.1m
  • Semenyo£8.2m▼ £0.1m